From: Journal of Music in Ireland [info_at_thejmi_dot_com]
Sent: 23 October 2007 12:00
Subject: JMI Gig Guide · 24 October – 6 November 2007

Issued fortnightly by the JMI: Journal of Music in Ireland

Visit www.thejmi.com

For the bigger picture in traditional, jazz and contemporary music in
Ireland, check out the
JMI

Please send performance listings to listings_at_thejmi_dot_com

---

Classical/Early Music

24.10.07 Romain Descharmes (piano), Elmwood Hall, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
25.10.07 Sarah Chang (violin) & English Chamber Orchestra, National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, 8:00pm.
25.10.07 Pipeworks: David Lee (organ), Peter Barley (organ) & student, The Chapel, Trinity College, Dublin 2, 7:00pm.
25.10.07 Turas na dTaoiseach - The Flight of The Earls: Karan Casey, Iarla Ó Lionáird, Cillian Vallely, Mel Mercier, Niall Keegan, Carolan String Orchestra , Niall Vallely, Micheál Ó Súilleabháin, Grand Opera House, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm.
26.10.07 Imagine - Waterford Arts Festival, Waterford (Various venues), Waterford, Co. Waterford. (www.waterfordartsfestival.com)
26.10.07 - 29.10.07 12th Sligo Festival of Baroque Music, Model and Niland Gallery, The Mall, Co. Sligo.
27.10.07 Phosphos Quartet, Elmwood Hall, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
28.10.07 Florestan Trio, Elmwood Hall, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
28.10.07 Pendulum: Microclimates, Ronan Guilfoyle (bass guitar), Sean Carpio (drums), Joe O'Callaghan (guitar), JJ Smyth's, 12 Aungier Street, Dublin 2, 8:30pm.
1.11.07 Benjamin Schmid (violin), Harty R0om, Queens University, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
1.11.07 RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet: Steve Reich (Different Trains), Large Room, City Hall, Waterford, Co. Waterford, 8:00pm.
1.11.07 Pipeworks: David Leigh (organ), David Lee (organ) & student  , The Chapel, Trinity College, Dublin 2, 7:00pm.
1.11.07 Triocca: R ona O'Duinn n (flute), Geraldine O'Doherty (harp) & Nancy Johnson (viola), Telemann, Bax, Damase, Dowland, Britten, Debussy, Cashel Library, Friar Street, Cashel, Co. Tipperary, 8:00pm.
2.11.07 Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor), Handel, Grand Opera House, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
2.11.07 RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet: Steve Reich (Different Trains), Model and Niland Gallery, The Mall, Co. Sligo, 8:00pm.
2.11.07 RTÉ NSO: Philip Martin (piano), Alexander Anissimov (cond.), Lyadov, Prokofiev, Scriabin, Martin, National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, 8:00pm.
3.11.07 Jerusalem Quartet, Elmwood Hall, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
4.11.07 Sundays at Noon: Philip Martin (piano), Beethoven, Herz, Liszt, Hugh Lane Gallery, Parnell Square, Dublin 1, 12:00pm.
4.11.07 Bach (Mass in B Minor), Clonard Monastery, Clonard Gardens, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
4.11.07 RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet: Steve Reich (Different Trains), National Gallery of Ireland, Merrion Square West, Dublin 2, 3:15pm.
4.11.07 Church Classics:  William Dowdall (flute), Andreja Mal ř (harp) and John Lynch (viola), Bax, Larchet, Trad. arr. Mal ř, Donnacha Dennehy, (fAt),  Ibert, Ravel, Albeniz, Fauré, Boulanger, Debussy, St. George's Church, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim, 3:00pm. (www.classicallinks.ie)
6.11.07 Hans Pålsson (piano), Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Coach House, Dublin Castle, Dublin 2, 8:00pm.

Contemporary/Experimental

24.10.07 - 29.10.07 Dublin Electronic Arts Festival, Dublin (Various venues), Dublin. (www.deafireland.com)
24.10.07 RTÉ NSO: Shaun Davey (The Brendan Voyage), Gavin Moloney (cond.), Liam O'Flynn (uilleann pipes), Dvořák, SS Peter & Paul, Ennis, Co. Clare, 8:00pm.
25.10.07 Contemporary Music Centre Salon: Ivan Ilić (piano), Goethe-Institut, 37 Merrion Square, Dublin 2, 6:30pm. (www.cmc.ie)
25.10.07 Contemporary Music Centre Salon: Electro Acoustic Revue, Antonio Cafolla (saxophone), Lioba Petrie (cello), Bryan Quigley (double bass), Rory Walsh (cello); Gordon Delap, Iain McCurdy, David Stalling , Goethe-Institut, 37 Merrion Square, Dublin 2, 6:30pm.
26.10.07 - 27.10.07 Dinner for Two, Concorde, BDNC Theatre Company, Wexford Arts Centre, Wexford, Co. Wexford, 8:00pm. (www.concorde.ie)
28.10.07 Sundays at Noon: Zwölfzungen - The Voice of Languages, Alessandro Bosetti (voice, electronics), Hugh Lane Gallery, Parnell Square, Dublin 1, 12:00pm.
30.10.07 New Sound Worlds: Hugh Tinney (piano), Szymanski, Johnson, Cage, Gerald Barry, Fergus Johnston, Xenakis, Scelsi, Ligeti, The Printing House, Trinity College, Dublin, 8:00pm.
2.11.07 The Necks, Sonic Arts Research Centre, Queen's University, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
3.11.07 Soundings: The Necks, Daghdha Space, St. John's Church, John's Square, Limerick, Co. Limerick, 8:00pm. (www.daghdha.ie)

Jazz/Improvised

24.10.07 E.S.T., Elmwood Hall, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
24.10.07 - 25.10.07 The Tiger Lillies, Spiegeltent, Custom House Square, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
25.10.07 Métier: Ensemble Music, Michael Buckley, Sean Carpio, Justin Carroll, Ronan Guilfoyle and Paul Williamson, Cabinteely House, Dublin 18, 8:00pm.
26.10.07 - 29.10.07 Guinness Jazz Festival, Cork (various venues), Cork, Co. Cork. (www.corkjazzfestival.com)
26.10.07 Ute Lemper with The Ulster Orchestra, Grand Opera House, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
27.10.07 Camille: The Right to Dream, Spiegeltent, Custom House Square, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 5:30pm.
27.10.07 Camille: La Fille du Cirque, Spiegeltent, Custom House Square, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 10:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
29.10.07 Mose Allison Trio, Elmwood Hall, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
29.10.07 Ute Lemper with RTÉ Concert Orchestra, Weill, Piazzolla, Brel, National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, 8:00pm.
29.10.07 Ute Lemper: Seven Deadly Sins, RTÉ Concert Orchestra, Robert Ziegler (cond.), Synergy Vocals, Weill, Piazolla, Spoliansky, Brel, National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, 8:00pm.
31.10.07 Arve Henriksen, Triskel Arts Centre, Cork, Co. Cork, 8:00pm. (www.note.ie)
31.10.07 Hommage Grappelli – Beni Schmid Trio, Spiegeltent, Custom House Square, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
31.10.07 Arve Henriksen (trumpet), Jan Bang (electronics), Triskel Arts Centre, Cork, Co. Cork, 8:00pm.
1.11.07 Billy Jenkins' Songs of Praise, Spiegeltent, Custom House Square, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
1.11.07 Arve Henriksen (trumpet), Jan Bang (electronics), The Sugar Club, 8 Lower Leeson Street, Dublin 2, 8:00pm.
4.11.07 ZoiD vs. the Jazz Musicians of Ireland, JJ Smyth's, 12 Aungier Street, Dublin 2, 9:00pm.
5.11.07 Ariel Hernandez Trio, Savage Monkey, JJ Smyth's, 12 Aungier Street, Dublin 2, 9:00pm.

Traditional Music Sessions

For nationwide traditional music session listings, visit www.thejmi.com

Traditional/Folk

24.10.07 The Dark Horse on the Wind, Mary McPartlan, Tommy Peoples, Steve Cooney, Barry's Public House, Grange, Co. Sligo.
25.10.07 Pride of the West: John McEvoy (fiddle), John Wynne (flute), Club Cheoil, Market Place Theatre, Market Street, Monaghan, Co. Monaghan.
26.10.07 - 29.10.07 Willie Keane Memorial Weekend, Doonbeg (Various venues), Doonbeg, Co. Clare. (www.williekeanememorialweekend.com)
27.10.07 Islands: Folk and Traditional Music from Ireland, Scotland and England, Elmwood Hall, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
27.10.07 Lost Music of the Gaels: Tiarnan Duinnchinn (uilleann pipes, low whistles) Jenna Reid (fiddle) Luke Daniels (button accordion) & Donald Grant (fiddle), Elmwood Hall, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:00pm.
28.10.07 Sean Keane (song), Noel Hill (concertina), Halla an Phobail, Doonbeg, Co. Clare, 10:00pm. (www.williekeanememorialweekend.com)
28.10.07 Pride of the West: John McEvoy (fiddle), John Wynne (flute), Joe Cooley/Kieran Collins Memorial Festival, Gort, Co. Galway.
2.11.07 Liam Ó Maonla , Dra ocht Arts Centre, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15, 8:15pm.
3.11.07 Pauline Scanlon (vocals), Donogh Hennessy (guitar), Winnie Horan (fiddle) & Mick MacAuley (accordion), The Cherry Tree, Walkinstown, Dublin 12, 9:00pm. (www.musiclee.ie)

World/Blues

26.10.07 Iron and Wine, Spiegeltent, George's Dock, 8:00pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)
27.10.07 Cat Malojan & Dirty Blue Band, Cultúrlann McAdam Ó Fiaich, 216 Falls Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:30pm.
2.11.07 - 3.11.07 Sherman Robertson & Blues Move, Spiegeltent, Custom House Square, Belfast, Co. Antrim, 8:30pm. (www.belfastfestival.com)

---

To unsubscribe from the JMI Gig Guide, please send a blank email to
news-unsubscribe_at_thejmi_dot_com