From: Journal of Music in Ireland [info_at_thejmi_dot_com]
Sent: 10 November 2007 00:00
Subject: Fwd: JMI Gig Guide · 7-21 November 2007

Issued fortnightly by the JMI: Journal of Music in Ireland

The November-December issue of JMI is now available by subscription, online and in shops nationwide.

In this issue: Crash Ensemble, Teaching traditional singing, John Coltrane, Morton Feldman, a new Irish language radio station, Boosey & Hawkes, CD and live reviews and much more...

Visit www.thejmi.com

---

For the bigger picture in traditional, jazz and contemporary music in
Ireland, check out the JMI

Please send performance listings to listings_at_thejmi_dot_com

--- 

Classical/Early Music

7.11.07 Hans Pålsson (piano), Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, St. Peter's Church, Drogheda, Co. Louth, 8:00pm.
7.11.07 Musical Reflections: Edel O'Brien (mezzo-soprano), Una Hunt (piano), Boyle, Moeran, Nelson, Parke, Stanford, Trimble, Lover, Cooke, Geary, National Library of Ireland, Kildare Street, Dublin 2, 6:30pm.
8.11.07 RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet: Steve Reich (Different Trains), Aula Maxima, UCC, Cork, Co. Cork, 8:00pm.
8.11.07 Pipeworks: Michael Quinn (organ) & Crowe Street Consort, The Chapel, Trinity College, Dublin 2, 7:00pm.
8.11.07 Irish Chamber Orchestra, Ian Swensen (conductor, violin), Ailish Tynan (soprano), Purcell, Prokofiev, Britten, Fauré, Tchaikovsky, National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, 8:00pm.
8.11.07 Hans Pålsson (piano), Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, The Large Hall, City Hall, Waterford, Co. Waterford, 8:00pm.
8.11.07 Irish Baroque Orchestra Chamber Soloists: 17th Century Italian and English Chamber Music, Frescobaldi, Picchi, Locke, Byrd, Purcell, Matteis, Legrenzi, Colista, Ratoath Community Centre, Ratoath, Co. Meath, 8:00pm.
9.11.07 RTÉ NSO: Baiba Skride (violin), Carlos Kalmar (cond.), Adams (The Chairman Dances), Bartók, Beethoven, National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, 8:00pm.
9.11.07 Irish Chamber Orchestra, Ian Swensen (conductor, violin), Ailish Tynan (soprano), Purcell, Prokofiev, Britten, Fauré, Tchaikovsky, Cork School of Music, Lecture Theatre 1 – Room 213, Co. Cork, 8:00pm.
9.11.07 Hans Pålsson (piano), Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, St. Iberius' Church, Wexford, Co. Wexford, 8:00pm.
9.11.07 Irish Baroque Orchestra Chamber Soloists: 17th Century Italian and English Chamber Music, Frescobaldi, Picchi, Locke, Byrd, Purcell, Matteis, Legrenzi, Colista, Airfield House, Upper Kilmacud Road, Dundrum, Dublin 14.
9.11.07 Church Classics: William Dowdall (flute), David Adams (piano), Mozart, Reinecke, Poulenc, Beethoven, Raymond Deane (Ventalia), St. James' Church, Mallow, Co. Cork, 8:00pm. (www.classicallinks.ie)
9.11.07 York Kwong (viola), Elaine Brennan (piano), J.S. Bach, Enescu, Hindemith, National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, 1:00pm.
10.11.07 Hans Pålsson (piano), Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Triskel Arts Centre, Cork, Co. Cork, 8:00pm.
10.11.07 Irish Chamber Orchestra, Anthony Marwood (director, violin), Jörg Widmann (clarinet), Haydn, Mozart, Kinsella, Vasks, University Concert Hall, University of Limerick, Limerick, Co. Limerick, 8:00pm. (www.irishchamberorchestra.com)
10.11.07 Irish Baroque Orchestra Chamber Soloists: 17th Century Italian and English Chamber Music, Frescobaldi, Picchi, Locke, Byrd, Purcell, Matteis, Legrenzi, Colista, Simon Ryan Theatre, Tipperary Excel Centre, Mitchel Street, Tipperary, Co. Tipperary, 8:00pm.
10.11.07 Triocca: R ona O'Duinn n (flute), Geraldine O'Doherty (harp) & Nancy Johnson (viola), Telemann, Bax, Damase, Dowland, Britten, Debussy, Church of Ireland, Clifden, Co. Galway, 8:00pm.
11.11.07 Sundays at Noon: An American and Paris I, Ensemble Avalon (piano trio), Hugh Lane Gallery, Parnell Square, Dublin 1, 12:00pm.
11.11.07 Hans Pålsson (piano), Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Pavilion Theatre, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, 8:00pm.
11.11.07 Triocca: R ona O'Duinn n (flute), Geraldine O'Doherty (harp) & Nancy Johnson (viola), Telemann, Bax, Damase, Dowland, Britten, Debussy, Saint Macullins Centre, Lusk, Co. Dublin, 4:00pm.
11.11.07 Verdi: Nabucco, National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, 7:30pm.
12.11.07 Hans Pålsson (piano), Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Linenhall Arts Centre, Castlebar, Co. Mayo, 8:00pm.
12.11.07 Church Classics: William Dowdall (flute), David Adams (piano), Mozart, Reinecke, Poulenc, Beethoven, Raymond Deane (Ventalia), St. Carthage's Cathedral, Lismore, Co. Waterford, 8:00pm. (www.classicallinks.ie)
12.11.07 Orchestra of St. Cecilia, Sir Neville Marriner (cond.), Haydn, Mozart, Mendelssohn, National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, 8:00pm.
13.11.07 Hugh Tinney: Schubert, All Saints' Church, Castleconnell, Limerick, Co. Limerick, 8:00pm.
13.11.07 Church Classics: William Dowdall (flute), David Adams (piano), Mozart, Reinecke, Poulenc, Beethoven, Raymond Deane (Ventalia), St. Multose Church, Kinsale, Co. Cork, 8:00pm. (www.classicallinks.ie)
13.11.07 Hallé Orchestra, Sarah Connolly (soprano), Mendelssohn, Mahler, Elgar, National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, 8:00pm.
14.11.07 Church Classics: William Dowdall (flute), David Adams (piano), Mozart, Reinecke, Poulenc, Beethoven, Raymond Deane (Ventalia), Old St. Mary's Church, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, 8:00pm. (www.classicallinks.ie)
15.11.07 Pipeworks: Mark Duley (organ) & David Leigh (organ), The Chapel, Trinity College, Dublin 2, 7:00pm.
15.11.07 Joshua Bell (violin), Jeremy Denk (piano), Schumann, Beethoven, Corigliano, National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, 8:00pm.
16.11.07 RTÉ NSO: Tchaikovsky (Symphony No. 2 in C Minor), M ċeál O’Rourke (piano), Takuo Yuasa (cond.), Shostakovich, Chopin , National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, 8:00pm.
16.11.07 - 18.11.07 Ardee Baroque Festival, , , Co. . (www.createlouth.ie/ardeebaroque)
20.11.07 RTÉ NSO: Tchaikovsky (Symphony No. 2 in C Minor), M ċeál O’Rourke (piano), Takuo Yuasa (cond.), Shostakovich, Chopin , Leisureland, Galway, Co. Galway, 8:00pm.
21.11.07 RTÉ NSO: Tchaikovsky (Symphony No. 2 in C Minor), M ċeál O’Rourke (piano), Takuo Yuasa (cond.), Shostakovich, Chopin , University Concert Hall, University of Limerick, Limerick, Co. Limerick, 8:00pm.

Contemporary/Experimental

8.11.07 Philip Fogarty, St. Nicholas' Collegiate Church, Galway, Co. Galway, 8:00pm. (www.philipfogarty.com)
8.11.07 Philip Fogarty, Coole Park, Gort, Co. Galway, 8:00pm. (www.philipfogarty.com)
9.11.07 - 11.10.07 Remembering Ligeti Festival, Dublin (Various venues), Dublin. (www.rememberingligeti.com)
13.11.07 New Sound Worlds: Sylvia O' Brien (soprano) & Kate Ellis (cello), Saariaho, Tavener, Andrew Hamilton, The Printing House, Trinity College, Dublin, 8:00pm.
16.11.07 Strange Folk!, Crash Ensemble, Alan Pierson (cond.), Iarla Ó Lionáird (vocals), Dennehy (Sean Nos Settings), Riley (Loops for Ancient Giant Nude Hairy Warriors Racing Down the Slopes of Battle), Ziporyn (Kebyar Maya), Dennehy (Grá agus Bás), University Concert Hall, University of Limerick, Limerick, Co. Limerick, 8:00pm. (www.crashensemble.com)
18.11.07 Sundays at Noon: Concorde, Hugh Lane Gallery, Parnell Square, Dublin 1.
20.11.07 - 24.11.07 EAR Presents: Sounds Electric '07, Black Box Theatre, Dundalk IT, Dublin Road, Dundalk, Co. Louth. (www.soundselectric.org)
20.11.07 Sounds Electric '07 Festival: This may not be Music – Matt Ingalls (clarinet, electronics), Jo Anderson (live diffusion), Ingalls, Anderson, Smalley, New Black Box Theatre, Dundalk IT, Dublin Road, Dundalk, Co. Louth, 8:00pm. (www.soundselectric.org)
21.11.07 Sounds Electric '07 Festival: Irish Electroacoustic Music, Frank Corcoran, Victor Lazzarini, Brian Carty, Eoin Smith, Sean Gaffey, New Black Box Theatre, Dundalk IT, Dublin Road, Dundalk, Co. Louth, 2:00pm. (www.soundselectric.org)
21.11.07 Sounds Electric '07 Festival: Sounds Connected, Interactive Music Concert, Oeyvind Brandtsegg (marimba lumina), Lioba Petrie (cello), Matt Ingalls (clarinet), Iain McCurdy (electronics), Saul Rayson (percussion), New Black Box Theatre, Dundalk IT, Dublin Road, Dundalk, Co. Louth, 8:00pm. (www.soundselectric.org)
21.11.07 Sounds Electric '07 Festival: Sounds Ambisonic, Jo Anderson, New Black Box Theatre, Dundalk IT, Dublin Road, Dundalk, Co. Louth, 10:00pm.

Jazz/Improvised

8.11.07 Clare Daly, Triskel Arts Centre, Cork, Co. Cork, 8:00pm.
11.11.07 Claire Daly, JJ Smyth's, 12 Aungier Street, Dublin 2, 9:00pm.
12.11.07 ZoiD vs. Caoimh n Ó Raghallaigh, Voices, Suparyse, JJ Smyth's, 12 Aungier Street, Dublin 2, 9:00pm.
15.11.07 Fred Hersch Trio, Fred Hersch (piano), Drew Gress (bass), Nasheet Waits (drums), Aula Maxima (Galway), NUI Galway, Co. Galway, 8:00pm.
16.11.07 Fred Hersch Trio, Fred Hersch (piano), Drew Gress (bass), Nasheet Waits (drums), Triskel Arts Centre, Cork, Co. Cork, 8:00pm.
16.11.07 La Nuit Blanche: Akim, T'inquiete Lazare, The Button Factory, Curved Street, Temple Bar, Dublin 2, 8:30pm.
17.11.07 Fred Hersch Trio, Fred Hersch (piano), Drew Gress (bass), Nasheet Waits (drums), Pavilion Theatre, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, 8:00pm.
18.11.07 Cormac Kenevey, JJ Smyth's, 12 Aungier Street, Dublin 2, 9:00pm.
19.11.07 Clog, The Laboratory, Awkward Silence, JJ Smyth's, 12 Aungier Street, Dublin 2, 9:00pm.
20.11.07 Bill Carrothers (piano), Kevin Brady (drums), Dave Redmond (bass), Galway Jazz Club, Eglinton Street, Galway, Co. Galway, 9:00pm.
21.11.07 Bill Carrothers (piano), Kevin Brady (drums), Dave Redmond (bass), Model Arts and Niland Gallery, The Mall, Co. Sligo, 8:00pm.

Seminars/Courses

16.11.07 Stainless Staining: Donnacha Dennehy talks about his approach to composition, Room B, Lwr Ground Floor, Foundation Building, Irish World Academy of Music and Dance, University of Limerick, Co. Limerick, 10:00am.

Traditional/Folk

7.11.07 Karan Casey, Dunamaise Arts Centre, Portlaoise, Co. Laois, 8:00pm. (www.karancasey.com)
8.11.07 - 12.11.07 Ennis Trad Festival, Ennis (Various venues), Ennis, Co. Clare. (www.ennistradfestival.com)
9.11.07 Maire Ni Chathasaigh (Harp) & Chris Newman (Guitar), Ionad Cultúrtha, Baile Bhuirne, Co. Chorca , 8:30pm.
10.11.07 Karan Casey, Séamus Ennis Centre, The Naul, Co. Dublin, 8:00pm. (www.karancasey.com)
11.11.07 John Wynne (flute) & John McEvoy (fiddle), The West County Hotel, Ennis, Co. Clare, 8:00pm.
11.11.07 Karan Casey, Belturbet Folk Club, Belturbet, Co. Cavan, 8:00pm. (www.karancasey.com)
12.11.07 John Wynne (flute) & John McEvoy (fiddle), Glór Centre, Ennis, Co. Clare, 1:00pm.
14.11.07 14th William Kennedy Piping Festival, Armagh City (Various Venues), Armagh City, Co. Armagh.
14.11.07 Pride of the West: John McEvoy (fiddle), John Wynne (flute), Matt Molloy's, Westport, Co. Mayo.
16.11.07 Thom Moore, Seami O'Dowd, Gavin Ralston & Dave Carty, The Cherry Tree, Walkinstown, Dublin 12, 9:00pm. (www.musiclee.ie)
17.11.07 Slide, The Cherry Tree, Walkinstown, Dublin 12, 9:00pm.
19.11.07 Karan Casey, Town Hall Theatre, Galway, Co. Galway, 8:00pm. (www.karancasey.com)

World/Blues

14.11.07 Roberto Fonseca Group, The Sugar Club, 8 Lower Leeson Street, Dublin 2, 8:00pm. (www.note.ie)
Thursdays Lee Delta Blues Club, The Corner House, Coburg Street, Cork, Co. Cork, 9:00pm. (www.leedeltablues.com)
To unsubscribe from the JMI Gig Guide, please send a blank email to
news-unsubscribe_at_thejmi_dot_com