From: Richard [richard_at_stjulians_dot_co_dot_uk]

Sent: 26 April 2011 05:59

Subject: South East England Bluegrass & Old-Time Music

 

More at Ricks Home Page

Please check on the contact no/web-site before travelling far
Bluegrass on www.ukcountryradio.com: Lynne Butler 8pm on Wednesdays (each repeated 4pm the next day)
Bluegrass on www.bluegrassplanetearth.com: Lynne Butler's Eurograss

Here is the rest of April and the whole of May gigs that I know of at present!  Id be most grateful if you could help with publicizing the London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week, either by word of mouth or if you could distribute any flyers or posters (let me know rick.townend_at_gmail_dot_com or 07951 571198)

April 2011:

Tue 26

Graham Turner & friends - 07767 623831

The Goat, 77 High Street , Codicote, SG4 8XE (nr Welwyn ) - 01438 820475

Tue 26

Richard Holland & Friends - 01962 886581

the Golden Lion, Alresford Road, Winchester

Tue 26

Ray & John's open-mike session - 01825 765779/07852 658439 - with guests The Blue Mountain Four

the Pig & Butcher, Five Ash Down (N of Uckfield) TN22 3AN

Tue 26

Old Time session with Paul - 0799 0737 539

the Birkbeck Tavern (Upstairs), 45 Langthorne Road, Leyton London E11 4HL

Tue 26

Mary Gauthier & Tania Elizabeth

The Foundling Museum, 40 Brunswick Square, London WC1N 1AZ, 020 7841 3600

Tue 26

Dana & Susan Robinson

The Farncombe Cavern, The Freeholders, Farncombe, Surrey GU7 3EJ - 01483 416741

Tue 26

Mardi Grass

Jagz, Station Hill, Ascot SL5 9EG  

Wed 27

Tunbridge Wells Bluegrass & Acoustic Music Club

the Beacon Hotel, Tea Garden Lane, Tunbridge Wells TN3 9JH

Wed 27

Bluegrass & Old-Time Session http://bluelionsession.wordpress.com

The Blue Lion, 133 Gray's Inn Road, London WC1X 8TZ

Wed 27

Ben Paley & friends

The Snowdrop, 119 South Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2BU - 01273 471 018

Wed 27

The Pull & Pump Pickin' Party. Open session with Danni Nicholls

The Pull & Pump, 1-2 Clarence Gardens, Brighton BN1 2EG

Wed 27

Sutton Acoustic Music Club - 07545 326534

Sutton Acoustic Music Club, Sutton Cricket Club, Gander Green Lane, SM1 2EH

Wed 27

Roger Churchyard & Friends 01424 446413

Stag, Old Town, Hastings, TN34 3BJ - 01424 425 734

Wed 27

ROOTS (Rainham Oast Old-Time Sessions - 01634 260281)

Rainham Oast (nr Rail Station), Rainham, Kent ME8 7SG

Thu 28

Taube Marks & friends - 01865 552111 / website

Duke of Monmouth Pub, 260 Abingdon Road, Oxford OX1 4TA

Thu 28

Mary Gauthier & Tania Elizabeth

Chequermead Arts Ctr, de la Warr Road , East Grinstead, RH19 3BS - 01342 302000

Thur 28

Linda McRae

The Hot Burrito Club, The Stag Theatre - Plaza Suite, London Road, Sevenoaks TN13 1ZZ

Thu 28

Chichester Pickers - 01243 776391

The Bader Arms, Malcolm Rd, Tangmere, PO20 6HS

Thur 28

Bayou Seco

The Royal Oak Folk Club, Station St, Lewes

Thur 28

Stompin' Dave Allen

The Blue Coconut, Blakewood, Blackgate Lane, Pulborough, RH20 1DD - details from 01798 875605

Fri 29

Linda McRae

What's Cookin', The North Star, Browning Road, Leytonstone London E11 3AR.

Fri 29

The So Last Century String Band

The Rose Hill Tavern, Rose Hill Terrace, Brighton, BN1 4JL

Sat 30

Rick Townend - fiddle workshops [part of "Fiddles on Fire"]: 11am: American styles - techiques/attitudes
2pm: American styles - learn some tunes, fast!
4pm: De-mystifying improvisation
each workshop 7.50

Kings Place, 90 York Way , London N1 9AG - 020 7520 1490 (book a place)

Sat 30

The Biggin Hillbillies

The Bricklayers Arms, Chevening Road, Chipstead, Nr Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 2RZ - 01732 743424

Sat 30

Southern Tenant Folk Union

Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Altwood Road, Maidenhead SL6 4PF

Sat 30

The Curst Sons

The Jenny Lind, High Street, Hastings (old town) TN34 3EW - 01424 421392

Sat 30

Truckstop Honeymoon [at Rochester Sweeps Festival]

TBA

Sat 30

Bayou Seco

St. Mathews, Wigmore near Rainham, Kent ME8 0NX

Sat 30

Sara Grey - banjo & song workshop day

Lewes Saturday Folk Club, Elephant & Castle, White Hill, BN7 2DJ

May 2011: NB - Entries in Italics and shaded green are part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week [different colours of type for Workshops and jam/open-mike sessions

Sun 1 12.30pm

The Biggin Hillbillies [at Rochester Sweeps Festival]

The Prince of Wales, Strood

Sun 1 2pm

Sacred Harp singing

London N4 - details from Pete - 07958 282898

Sun 1

The Rustic Ramblers [at Rochester Sweeps Festival]

TBA

Sun 1

Linda McRae

Twickfolk, The Cabbage Patch. 67 London Road, Twickenham, TW1 3SZ

Sun 1

The Henry Brothers

The Secret Garden, 231 Battersea Park Rd, London SW11 4LG

Sun 1

Old Time Session - 020 8552 8308 (Frank Weston)

Shakespeare's Head, Arlington Way (behind Saddlers Wells), London EC1R 1XA

Sun 1

Get Rhythm Americana Unplugged - host Danni Nicholls

The Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014

Mon 2

Long Hill Ramblers

Brighton Acoustic Session, The Lord Nelson, Trafalgar Street, BN1 4ED - 01273 695872 (pub)

Mon 2

Kidnap Alice, Chickenshed Zeppelin and The Wagon Tales

The Magpie's Nest, The Old Queen's Head, Essex Road, London N1 8LN

Mon 2 (day-time)

Truckstop Honeymoon

The Hop Farm, Paddock Wood, TN12 6PY - 01622 872068

Mon 2 (8-10pm)

Old Faded Glory

The Merrie Harriers, Cowbeech, BN27 4JQ - 01323 833108 (pub)

Mon 2

Bluegrass session - 020 8340 4683 (Caspar)

Hemingford Arms, 158 Hemingford Road London N1 1DF 

Mon 2

Session from 8.30pm - davermarshall_at_yahoo_dot_com

The 'Foresters', 53 Perry Vale, London SE23 2NE

Mon 2

Contra dance with Contrafusion

Hothfield Village Hall, Park Drive, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EQ

Mon 2

Bluegrass & Old Time music welcome at the White Horse Folk Club - Chris Liddiard 01435 864271

Bodle Street Green, nr Herstmonceux , BN27 4RE

Tue 3

Truckstop Honeymoon

Medway Folk Cellar, Central Theatre, Chatham

Tue 3

Mary Gauthier & Tania Elizabeth

The Stables Theatre, Stockwell Lane, Wavendon, Milton Keynes MK17 8LU - 01908 280800

Wed 4

Mary Gauthier & Tania Elizabeth

The Square Sessions, St Peter's Church, The Square, Petersfield GU32 3HS

Wed 4

The Toy Hearts

The Forge, Anvil Arts Centre, Churchill Way, Basingstoke RG21 7QR

Wed 4

Ben Paley & friends

The Snowdrop, 119 South Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2BU - 01273 471 018

Wed 4

Sutton Acoustic Music Club - 07545 326534

Sutton Acoustic Music Club, Sutton Cricket Club, Gander Green Lane, SM1 2EH

Wed 4

Roger Churchyard & Friends 01424 446413

Stag, Old Town, Hastings, TN34 3BJ - 01424 425 734

Wed 4

ROOTS (Rainham Oast Old-Time Sessions - 01634 260281)

Rainham Oast (nr Rail Station), Rainham, Kent ME8 7SG

Wed 4

The Wagon Tales

Carnivale, 2 White Church Lane, London E1 7QR - 0208 616 0776

Wed 4

Woody Pines

Roots Around the World (01243 774641), The Chichester Inn, 38 West Street, Chichester PO19 1RP - 01243 783185

Thu 5

The So Last Century String Band

The Snowdrop, 119 South Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2BU - 01273 471 018

Thu 5

The New Deal String Band + The Occasional String Band [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Islington Folk Club, The Horseshoe, 24 Clerkenwell Close, EC1R 0AG - 020 7253 6068 (venue) / 020 8360 8610 (club)

Thu 5

Woody Pines [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Green Note, 106 Parkway, London, NW1 7AN. - 020 7485 9899 

Thu 5 7.30pm

Barn-dance workshop [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Cecil Sharp House, 2 Regents Park Road, Camden, NW1 7AY - 020 7485 2206

Fri 6 (7pm)

Mandolin Workshop with Chris Comac & Phil Alexander - book on 07986 285584 / philipjalexan der_at_hotmail_dot_com [nb please leave out the space when using this email address] [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Hemingford Arms (upstairs), 158 Hemingford Road London N1 1DF

Fri 6 7.30pm

Canal-boat cruise with The Coal Porters - Tickets (12) & details from Victoria 07545 924868 [ Proceeds go toward the educational work of the West London Floating Classroom] [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Elsdale II, Packet Boat Marina, Packet Boat Lane, Cowley, Middx, UB8 2JJ

Fri 6

The Kent Carters [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Orpington Friday Folk, Orpington Liberal Hall, 7 Station Road, BR6 0RZ - 01689 838077 (Sue)

Fri 6

Grinch Mountain + The Glorification - details from 07986 285584 / philipjalexan der_at_hotmail_dot_com [nb please leave out the space when using this email address] [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Hemingford Arms (upstairs), 158 Hemingford Road London N1 1DF

Fri 6

Kidnap Alice [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Queens, 49 Regents Park Road, Primrose Hill, London. NW1 8XD
- 020 7586 0408

Fri 6

Sherryl & Gary Payne & friends - 01276 609954

The Windmill, Church Lane, Ewshot, Nr Farnham GU10 5BJ

Fri 6

Mary Gauthier & Tania Elizabeth

St Hilda's College (Jacqueline Du Pre Music Building), Cowley Place, Oxford OX4 1DY - 01865 276884

Fri 6

Hungrytown

Farncombe Cavern, The Freeholders, St. John's Street, Farncombe GU7 3EJ - 01483 416741

Sat 7
1-3pm

The Bow Creek Ramblers - followed by jam session - Tickets (6) & details from Victoria 07545 924868 [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Elsdale II, Packet Boat Marina, Packet Boat Lane, Cowley, Middx, UB8 2JJ

Sat 7
1 - 5.30pm

Jeff Warner and Peta Webb & Ken Hall [various spots, as part of the Keith Summers Festival] NB - Advance Booking Essential - petaw ebken_at_aol_dot_com [nb please leave out the space when using this email address] [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Musical Traditions Club, The King and Queen, 1 Foley Street, London W1W 6DL

Sat 7 2pm

Picking sessions [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Bluegrass-Plus Club, Hillcrest Halls Clockhouse, Fryston Avenue, Coulsdon, CR5 2PT - 01737 551191

Sat 7 3pm

Guitar Workshop with Rick Townend [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Bluegrass-Plus Club, Hillcrest Halls Clockhouse, Fryston Avenue, Coulsdon, CR5 2PT - 01737 551191

Sat 7 4pm

Banjo Workshop with Joe McIlvenny [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Bluegrass-Plus Club, Hillcrest Halls Clockhouse, Fryston Avenue, Coulsdon, CR5 2PT - 01737 551191

Sat 7

Bluegrass Revue + The Biggin Hillbillies + Mardi Grass + Alive and Picking [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Bluegrass-Plus Club, Hillcrest Halls Clockhouse, Fryston Avenue, Coulsdon, CR5 2PT - 01737 551191

Sat 7

Frank Weston & Dave Stacey [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Cellar Upstairs Folk Club, The Exmouth Arms, Starcross St, London NW1 2HR - 020 7281 7700 (club) / 020 7387 5440 (pub)

Sat 7

Samuel James [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Green Note, 106 Parkway, London, NW1 7AN. -020 7485 9899 

Sat 7

The Coal Porters [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Slaughtered Lamb, 34-35 Great Sutton St, London EC1V 0DX

Sat 7
8-11pm

Jeff Warner and Peta Webb & Ken Hall [various spots, as part of the Keith Summers Festival] **NB - Advance Booking Essential - petawebken_at_aol_dot_com ** [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Musical Traditions Club, The King and Queen, 1 Foley Street, London W1W 6DL

Sat 7

The Jolenes play a 30 minute set in the Dulwich Ukelele Club May Ball (tickets 10)

St Thomas More Hall, 116A Lordship Lane, East Dulwich, SE22 8HD

Sun 8 (12-4pm)

Old-Time session - Cloggers/Flat-footers welcome (please bring your own board) - John 01892 519122 [free, but donation appreciated] [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Vauxhall City Farm, 165 Tyers St, London SE11 5HS - 020 7582 4204

Sun 8
(1-6pm)

Bluegrass Fiddle Workshops with Bob Winquist & Ivor Ottley - book on 07932 160125 [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Cecil Sharp House, 2 Regents Park Road, Camden, NW1 7AY - 020 7485 2206

Sun 8
(4.30-7.30pm)

Open Mike + New Lost Rebels without Applause + Jam Session - details from 07771 893379 [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Ruskin House, 23 Coombe Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 1BD

Sun 8

The Wagon Tales [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Walthamstow Folk Club, Ye Olde Rose and Crown Theatre Pub, 53 Hoe Street E17 4SA

Sun 8

Tom Paley [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Green Note, 106 Parkway, London, NW1 7AN. - 020 7485 9899 

Sun 8

Old Time Session - 020 8552 8308 (Frank Weston) [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Shakespeare's Head, Arlington Way (behind Saddlers Wells), London EC1R 1XA

Sun 8

The Henry Brothers

The Windmill, 22 Blenheim Gardens, Brixton, SW2 5BZ

Sun 8

The Occasional String Band [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Croydon Folk & Blues Club, Ruskin House, 23 Coombe Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 1BD

Sun 8

The So Last Century String Band

Constitutional Club, Lewes

Sun 8

Get Rhythm Americana Unplugged - host Danni Nicholls

The Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014

Mon 9

Open Mike + New Lost Rebels without Applause + Jam Session - details from 07771 893379 [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Wheatsheaf, 2 Upper Tooting Road, Tooting Bec SW17 7PG

Mon 9

Bluegrass session - 020 8340 4683 (Caspar) [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Hemingford Arms, 158 Hemingford Road London N1 1DF 

Mon 9

Acoustic Session - davermarshall_at_yahoo_dot_com [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The 'Foresters', 53 Perry Vale, London SE23 2NE

Mon 9

Wood, Wire & Words at Hampshire Green Fair

The Sustianability Centre, Droxford Road, East Meon, Petersfield, GU32 1HR

Mon 9

Ben Paley & friends - Irish, American etc session

The Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014

Mon 9

Contra dance with Contrafusion

Hothfield Village Hall, Park Drive, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EQ

Tue 10

A Band Like Alice + The Dartford Ramblers [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Dartford Folk Club, Dartford WMC, Essex Road, DA1 2AU
(just NW of Dartford ctr) - 01322 222553

Tue 10 7pm

'Crash-course' 30 minute Workshop - Shape-note singing, with Michael Walker - 07770 210067 [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

St. Mary's Church Parish Centre, 18 Neasden Lane, London NW10 2TS

Tue 10 7.30pm

Sacred Harp singing - 07770 210067 (Michael) [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

St. Mary's Church Parish Centre, 18 Neasden Lane, London NW10 2TS

Tue 10

Loudon Wainwright III

De La Warr Pavilion , Bexhill

Tue 10

Folkjam with Lucy Quinn (bluegrass/old-time welcome) - 01491 835 122

the Cross Keys, On the Green (The Kinecroft), Wallingford

Tue 10

Slow picking session with Sherryl & Gary Payne & friends - 01276 609954

The Windmill, Church Lane, Ewshot, Nr Farnham GU10 5BJ

Tue 10

Graham Turner & friends - 07767 623831

The Goat, 77 High Street , Codicote, SG4 8XE (nr Welwyn ) - 01438 820475

Wed 11

Bluegrass & Old-Time Open-Mike Session http://bluelionsession.wordpress.com [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Blue Lion, 133 Gray's Inn Road, London WC1X 8TZ

Wed 11

Acoustic Astronauts + Open-Mike [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

Sutton Acoustic Music Club, Sutton Cricket Club, Gander Green Lane, SM1 2EH

Wed 11

Old-Time - New-Times: Mark Harrison, Phil Hughes, Ryan Carr and Will Greener [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The Green Note, 106 Parkway, London, NW1 7AN. - 020 7485 9899 

Wed 11

Truckstop Honeymoon [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]

The 12-Bar Club, 26 Denmark St, London WC2H 8NL - 020 7240 2120

Wed 11

The Carrivick Sisters

Dorking Folk Club (01306 888530), the Social Club, Friends Provident, Dorking, RH4 1QA

Wed 11

Ben Paley & friends

The Snowdrop, 119 South Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2BU - 01273 471 018

Wed 11

Roger Churchyard & Friends 01424 446413

Stag, Old Town, Hastings, TN34 3BJ - 01424 425 734

Wed 11

Old-Time session with Michi & friends - 01273 471431 / http://oldtimelewes.weebly.com

the Black Horse, 55 Western Rd, Lewes, BN7 1RS

Thur 12

Foghorn Leghorn & The Jolenes [part of London Old-Time & Bluegrass Week]
The Jolenes will be launching their new CD album on this night

the Betsey Trotwood, 56 Farringdon Road, Clerkenwell, London, EC1R 3BL

Thur 12

Truckstop Honeymoon

The Chambers, Radnor Chambers, Cheriton Place, Folkestone, Kent CT20 2BB - 01303 223333

Thur 12

The Toy Hearts

Arlington Arts Centre, Mary Hare, Newbury RG14 3BQ - T 01635 244246

Thu 12

Chichester Pickers - 01243 776391

The Bader Arms, Malcolm Rd, Tangmere, PO20 6HS

Fri 13

The Curst Sons

The Horse & Groom, Islingword Road, Brighton BN2 9SH - 01273680696

Sat 14

The Curst Sons

The Seal, 6 Hillfield Road, Selsey PO20 0JX - 01243 602461

Sat 14

Mary Gauthier & Tania Elizabeth

Whitstable-Folk, The Royal Native Oyster Stores, Horsebridge Road, Whitstable  CT5 1BU - 07895 683567

Sun 15

Old Time Session - 020 8552 8308 (Frank Weston)

Shakespeare's Head, Arlington Way (behind Saddlers Wells), London EC1R 1XA

Sun 15

Get Rhythm Americana Unplugged - host Danni Nicholls - guests Cut-the-Shuffle

The Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014

Mon 16

Ben Paley & friends - Irish, American etc session

The Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014

Mon 16

Bluegrass session - 020 8340 4683 (Caspar)

Hemingford Arms, 158 Hemingford Road London N1 1DF 

Mon 16

Session from 8.30pm - davermarshall_at_yahoo_dot_com

The 'Foresters', 53 Perry Vale, London SE23 2NE

Mon 16

Contra dance with Contrafusion

Hothfield Village Hall, Park Drive, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EQ

Mon 16

Bluegrass & Old Time music welcome at the White Horse Folk Club - Chris Liddiard 01435 864271

Bodle Street Green, nr Herstmonceux , BN27 4RE

Tue 17

Grassroots

Eight Bells, Hawkhurst Moor TN18 4NX (1m S of Hawkhurst centre)

Tue 17

The Biggin Hillbillies

The Change of Horses, High Street, Farnborough, Kent BR6 7BB

Wed 18

Ben Paley & friends

The Snowdrop, 119 South Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2BU - 01273 471 018

Wed 18

Sutton Acoustic Music Club - 07545 326534

Sutton Acoustic Music Club, Sutton Cricket Club, Gander Green Lane, SM1 2EH

Wed 18

Roger Churchyard & Friends 01424 446413

Stag, Old Town, Hastings, TN34 3BJ - 01424 425 734

Wed 18

ROOTS (Rainham Oast Old-Time Sessions - 01634 260281)

Rainham Oast (nr Rail Station), Rainham, Kent ME8 7SG

Wed 18

Mardi Grass & friends

Frimhurst Family Home, Guildford Road, Frimley Green, Surrey, GU16 6NU - Jason 077 5456 8584

Wed 18

The Foghorn Trio

the Betsey Trotwood, 56 Farringdon Road, Clerkenwell, London, EC1R 3BL

Thu 19

A Band Like Alice

Ewshott Acoustic Music Club, The Windmill, Church Lane, GU10 5BJ 01276 609954

Thu 19 6.30pm

The Foghorn Trio

Willesden Folk Union, The Mason's Arms, 665 Harrow Road, London NW10 5NU

Thu 19

Hungrytown

The Green Note, 106 Parkway, London, NW1 7AN. - 020 7485 9899 

Fri 20

Loudon Wainwright III

Royal Festival Hall , South Bank, London

Fri 20

Abigail Washburn

The Borderline, Orange Yard, Off Manette Street, London, W1D 4JB

Fri 20

Long Hill Ramblers

The Hydrant, 75 London Road, Brighton BN1 4JF - 01273 608313

Sat 21 7.30pm

Barn-dance with caller John Sweeney - Contrafusion / 01233 625 362 [quick workshop - 7.30-8pm]

Hothfield Village Hall, Park Drive, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EQ

Sat 21

A Band Like Alice

The Green Note, 106 Parkway, London, NW1 7AN. -020 7485 9899 

Sat 21

The Foghorn Trio

Cut-a-shine Spring Hoedown, St-John-at-Hackney Church, Lower Clapton Road, London E5 0PD

Sun 22

Vince & Friends session - 01273 729081

Fitzherberts, 25 New Rd,  Brighton BN1 1UG - 01273 682401

Sun 22

The Jolenes

The Windmill, Brixton

Sun 22

Old Time Session - 020 8552 8308 (Frank Weston)

Shakespeare's Head, Arlington Way (behind Saddlers Wells), London EC1R 1XA

Sun 22

Get Rhythm Americana Unplugged - host Danni Nicholls

The Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014

Sun 22

The Foghorn Trio

The Prince Albert, 48 Trafalgar St, Brighton BN1 4ED - 01273 730499

Sun 22

The Jolenes [part of the Sunday Barn-dance/BBQ]

The Windmill, 22 Blenheim Gardens, Brixton, SW2 5BZ

Mon 23

Jeff Warner

Herga Folk Club , Pinner Green Social Club, Rickmansworth Road, Pinner, Middlesex HA5 3TJ

Mon 23

Truckstop Honeymoon

The Greys, 105 Southover St, Brighton BN2 9UA - 01273 680734

Mon 23

Ben Paley & friends - Irish, American etc session

The Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014

Mon 23

Bluegrass session - 020 8340 4683 (Caspar)

Hemingford Arms, 158 Hemingford Road London N1 1DF 

Mon 23

Session from 8.30pm - davermarshall_at_yahoo_dot_com

The 'Foresters', 53 Perry Vale, London SE23 2NE

Mon 23

Contra dance with Contrafusion

Hothfield Village Hall, Park Drive, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EQ

Tue 24

Graham Turner & friends - 07767 623831

The Goat, 77 High Street, Codicote, SG4 8XE (nr Welwyn ) - 01438 820475

Wed 25

The Jolenes

The Crooked Billet, Newlands Lane, Stoke Row, Henley-on-Thames RG9 5PU - 01491 681048

Wed 25

Ben Paley & friends

The Snowdrop, 119 South Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2BU - 01273 471 018

Wed 25

Sutton Acoustic Music Club - 07545 326534

Sutton Acoustic Music Club, Sutton Cricket Club, Gander Green Lane, SM1 2EH

Wed 25

Roger Churchyard & Friends 01424 446413

Stag, Old Town, Hastings, TN34 3BJ - 01424 425 734

Wed 25

Tunbridge Wells Bluegrass & Acoustic Music Club

the Beacon Hotel, Tea Garden Lane, Tunbridge Wells TN3 9JH

Thu 26

Loudon Wainwright III

The Anvil , Churchill Way, Basingstoke RG21 7QR

Thu 26

The Toy Hearts

The Square Sessions, The Folly Wine Bar (Upstairs), 10-12 College Street, Petersfield, GU31 4AD - 01730 264088

Thu 26

Truckstop Honeymoon

The Wickham Centre, Mill Lane Wickham, PO17 5AL - 01329 833688

Thu 26

Chichester Pickers - 01243 776391

The Bader Arms, Malcolm Rd, Tangmere, PO20 6HS

Fri 27 7.30pm

Bayou Seco

Astor Community Theatre, Stanhope Road, Deal, CT14 6AB

Fri 27

Truckstop Honeymoon

Hilderstone Centre, 14-16 St Peter's Rd, Broadstairs CT10 2JW - 01843 869 171

Sat 28 (4.30pm)

Cut-the-Shuffle

Fiesta Festival, Western Lawns, Seafront, Eastbourne, BN21 4UH

Sun 29 (4pm)

Hungrytown

Comedownandmeetthefolks, The Apple Tree, 45 Mount Pleasant London WC1X 0AE

Sun 29

Old Time Session - 020 8552 8308 (Frank Weston)

Shakespeare's Head, Arlington Way (behind Saddlers Wells), London EC1R 1XA

Sun 29

Get Rhythm Americana Unplugged - host Danni Nicholls

The Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014

Mon 30

Ben Paley & friends - Irish, American etc session

The Foundry, 13-4 Foundry St, Brighton BN1 4AT - 01273 697014

Mon 30

Bluegrass session - 020 8340 4683 (Caspar)

Hemingford Arms, 158 Hemingford Road London N1 1DF 

Mon 30

Session from 8.30pm - davermarshall_at_yahoo_dot_com

The 'Foresters', 53 Perry Vale, London SE23 2NE

Mon 30

Contra dance with Contrafusion

Hothfield Village Hall, Park Drive, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EQ

Mon 30

Bluegrass & Old Time music welcome at the White Horse Folk Club - Chris Liddiard 01435 864271

Bodle Street Green, nr Herstmonceux , BN27 4RE

Tue 31

Richard Holland & Friends - 01962 886581

the Golden Lion, Alresford Road, Winchester

Tue 31

Ray & John's open-mike session - 01825 765779/07852 658439 - with guests The Blue Mountain Four

the Pig & Butcher, Five Ash Down (N of Uckfield) TN22 3AN

Tue 31

Old Time session with Paul - 0799 0737 539

the Birkbeck Tavern (Upstairs), 45 Langthorne Road, Leyton London E11 4HL