From: Sheila Miller [sheilamiller55_at_yahoo_dot_co_dot_uk]

Sent: 23 December 2011 16:04

Subject: CELLAR UPSTAIRS FOLK CLUB: PROGRAMME FOR JANUARY TO JUNE 2012

 

CELLAR UPSTAIRS FOLK CLUB: PROGRAMME FOR JANUARY TO JUNE 2012

 

Here is the programme for the Cellar Upstairs for September 2011 to January 2012. I hope we'll see you on some of these these dates.

All the best

Sheila Miller (club organiser)

 

7 JAN: ROBB JOHNSON (popular singer of political and other songs - eg, (This is the) UK Talking, Rosa's Lovely Daughters and Undefeated)

14 JAN: MARTIN AND SHAN GRAEBE (traditional and other songs in wonderful harmonies, many from south-western England, plus a few of Martin's own; he wrote Peter's Private Army and Honiton Lace, among others)

21JAN: DONAL MAGUIRE (great singer, from Drogheda, of mainly traditional Irish songs, and a few comic ones, a master of the Irish lyrical singing style, and a witty performer)

28 JAN: JIGJAW (Janet Russell, Rosie Davis, Kerry Fletcher and Frances Watt; traditional and other songs in harmony, mouth music and dancing)

4 FEB: TRIO THRELFALL (Jane and Amanda Threlfall and Roger Edwards, singers and musicians from Lancashire; great harmonies, mainly traditional songs)

11 FEB: LONG HILL RAMBLERS (Ben Paley, Tab Hunter, Laura Hockenhull and Dan Stewart; old-time American songs and tunes on various instruments, with fine young singer)

18 FEB: TOM PALEY (legendary singer and player of old American songs and tunes; when young, he performed often with Woody Guthrie; he was a member of the New Lost City Ramblers; and he is a member of the New Deal String Band)

25 FEB: LESTER SIMPSON (fine singer from Derbyshire, usually seen with Coope Boyes and Simpson, and writer of some of their best songs)

3 MAR: BARTRAM, BROOKES AND WEATHERALL (English trio who perform mainly traditional songs and tunes, played on a variety of instruments)

10 MAR: RUTH AND SADIE PRICE (young singing sisters from Yorkshire, mainly traditional songs sung in harmony and with great spirit)

17 MAR: RON KAVANA (County Cork singer of traditional songs and some of his own, including Reconciliation and Midnight on the Water)

24 MAR: JIM CAUSLEY (young Devon singer and musician, considered by many to be the best of his generation; mainly traditional songs from the West Country)

31 MAR: THE MIGHTY QUINNS (Dan - from Flowers and Frolics, Gas Mark 5, Duck Soup, etc - and young singer-musician son Matthew, who has played in various bands, including Too Many Strings and the New Slide)

7&14 APR closed for Easter

21 APR: JIM McFARLAND AND JERRY O'REILLY (fine singers from Derry and Dublin, each with a great repertoire of songs, mainly traditional, some modern, some comic and a few political)

28 APR: JOHN HEGLEY (popular and witty poet, who also sings and plays ukulele, possibly Luton's most famous son)

5 MAY: KLEZMER KLUB (songs and tunes from the Klezmer tradition, from joyful dance tunes to melancholy songs, played by accomplished band)

12 MAY : ROY BAILEY (popular singer with songs of the political and the personal, including songs by Leon Rosselson, Si Kahn, Judy Small and Robb Johnson)

19 MAY: JOHN KIRKPATRICK (singer and master of the melodeon, member of Brass Monkey and former member of many well-known bands, including Steeleye Span and Umps and Dumps; traditional and own songs, which include the much-loved Laundroloverette and A Length of Yarn)

26 MAY: NOTTS ALLIANCE (traditional and newer songs - including a few that are comic and/or political - in strong, fine harmony from three-man group from the East Midlands)

2 JUNE: closed for bank holiday

9 JUNE: RATTLE ON THE STOVEPIPE (great singing and playing of old American songs and tunes from Pete Cooper, Dave Arthur and Dan Stewart)

16 JUNE: LEON ROSSELSON (one of the UK's greatest songwriters; comic, tragic and political songs)

 

 

VENUE: Exmouth Arms, Starcross Street, London NW1 2HR (on the corner of Cobourg Street, near Euston and Euston Square stations; parking is easy), on Saturdays at 8.15pm

INFORMATION: 020 7281 7700; www.cellarupstairs.org.uk (PUB: 020 7387 5440)

ENTRANCE: Members: 6, non-members: 7 (unwaged 1.50 less), except on nights marked *, when it will be 7 and 8. Membership: 2 for the year

ACCESS: The club room is up a short staircase.

RESIDENT PERFORMERS: Jim Younger, Gail Williams, Peta Webb, Ken Hall, Bob Wakeling, Frankie Cleeve